GU Health privacy policy

Grand United Health privacy policy

Privacy Commitment


Grand United Corporate Health Limited ('Grand United') respects the privacy rights of our members, customers and other organisations with whom we deal. Grand United is committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and National Privacy Principles.

What personal information do we collect?


We only collect personal information (including health information) necessary to manage our relationship with you, administer your health insurance, notify you about our products and services and to comply with applicable laws. Information collected is only used and disclosed in a manner consistent with applicable laws and this privacy policy.

Examples of personal information we may collect include, but are not limited to:
  • Personal identification and contact details
  • Banking, payment and contribution details
  • Medicare numbers
  • Health and claims information
  • Records of service contacts, inclusive of voice recorded telephone conversations
We will only collect, maintain and use personal information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately provide you the products and services you have requested, or to meet our obligations under applicable laws.

We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure. Additional privacy measures are employed to protect sensitive information (such as health information).

You have the right not to disclose your personal information to us. However, this may limit our ability to provide you with the products and services you have requested

Personal information records are held for a period considered appropriate to provide you with the product/service you require and consistent with applicable laws and the Privacy Act. Should you cease to be a customer of GU Health, any personal information which we hold about you will be maintained for the relevant periods required by Law.

Back to top

How do we collect your personal information?


We collect personal information from application forms, claims forms and correspondence (written and verbal).

In most cases, we collect your personal information directly from you. However, if this is not practical, we may collect information about you from another person or entity.

Some examples of where this may occur include:
  • Receiving information from a person to whom you have granted a delegated authority.
  • Requesting spouse or dependant information related to a family private health insurance cover from the main policyholder.
  • When you are admitted to hospital, personal information about you and your condition is provided by the hospital to the health fund to enable your claim to be paid. We may be assisted with this process via our agent, the NIB Health Service Alliance Limited.

Back to top

How do we use your information?


We use your information to primarily manage, deliver and administer your health insurance. Personal information may also be used so that we can offer products and services to you (including special offers and discounts), to extend our relationship with you and to develop products and services better suited to our customers needs. We may also use and analyse your information to meet our obligations under applicable laws.

We respect the rights of our customers to choose the material they want to receive and how they wish to receive it, including by electronic means. You can therefore choose to receive only the materials you want by calling 1800 249 966.

Back to top

Wellbeing Programs


We may use information to develop specific health programs for our health insurance members. Programs may be of a general nature and available to all private health insurance members and some programs may be offered on an invitation only basis (based on a set of criteria) with an aim of treating a specific illness or condition.

Participation in any program is voluntary and conducted on an opt-in basis. Upon opting into a program, you will be advised of any further privacy issues that may relate directly to your participation. You may opt in or withdraw from a program at any stage.

Back to top

Who do we disclose information to?


GU Health will only disclose personal information to third parties for the purposes of managing and administering your health insurance and in accordance with this policy and applicable laws.

For example, we may disclose relevant personal information to:
  • Agents and brokers (intermediaries) to enable them to efficiently answer enquiries and process transactions.
  • A person acting on your behalf including a trustee, attorney or person to whom you have granted a delegated authority.
  • Service providers engaged to carry out functions on our behalf. For example, mail houses, outsourced administration services, claims or fraud auditors/investigators and internal or external claims assessors for past or pending claims.
  • Hospital and other providers may query your level of private health insurance cover including any excess requirement for the purposes of providing services to you and/or enable them to process your claim directly with NIB electronically.
  • For legal reasons, disclosure may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors.

Back to top

Website


If you access your account information online through our website (using a registered user identification), we may collect personal information electronically. For example, we may collect information about your visits by using 'cookies'. A cookie is a packet of information which is sent by our website to your computer to track your use of our website and to allow you to efficiently access your account information. Generally, we use cookies for security purposes and to assess the usage and improve the functionality of our website.

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie is temporary and is automatically destroyed once your web browser is closed. All of the e-commerce and customer service functions of our website rely on session cookies. These web pages will not work if session cookies are explicitly blocked or disabled within a web browser. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the user's computer for an extended period of time. Your web browser can be set to reject cookies. To disable cookies, please refer to the help menu within your web browser. If you reject persistent cookies you will still be able to access our website, but may not be able to take advantage of certain features.

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected. GU Health uses a range of security measures to help ensure this security. Our website contains more detailed information on specific privacy and security procedures.

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not subject to our privacy standards policies and procedures. You will need to review those websites directly to ascertain their particular privacy policies and practices.

Back to top

Access and Correction


The policyholder and their spouse/partner (if named on the membership) may:

  • Access the membership information of all people named on the membership.
  • Make changes to the membership, including correcting information, adding and deleting the Rebate, updating cover choices, adding and deleting dependants.

The policyholder is the only person who may:

  • Cancel a membership.
  • Nominate a third party to share equivalent levels of access and authority as the policyholder and their spouse/partner.
You have the right to correct your personal information held by us if you believe it to be inaccurate or out of date. We will then amend your records accordingly. If we disagree with the correction, we will advise you of the reasons for doing so and will make a note on your record of this.

You have the right to access your personal information. This can be arranged so by calling 1800 249 966 or writing. Your request should include a detailed description of the information required. To ensure information is only disclosed to those entitled to it you may be asked for identification, or in the case of a telephone call asked to answer a series of questions to verify your identity.

If we are unable to provide you with access to your information, we will inform you of the reasons why.

Back to top

Privacy Enquiries & Complaints


If you have an enquiry or complaint about our information handling practices, please contact us by calling 1800 249 966 or alternatively write to:

    Group Privacy Officer
    Grand United Corporate Health Limited
    114 Albert Road
    South Melbourne VIC 3205


It is our intention to resolve any complaint as quickly as possible and to your satisfaction. If you are unhappy with the response provided by us, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for further consideration.

    Director, Compliance
    Office of the Privacy Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218
    SYDNEY NSW 2001

Back to top

This privacy policy is made on behalf of Grand United Corporate Health Limited (ABN 99 002 985 033).

Date: January 2009

Back to top

You can download a copy of GU Health Privacy Policy by clicking here.